Printer Friendly Version
WHAT IS A BUILDING RECERTIFICATION?
 
In accordance with the Miami Dade County Code, Section 8-11 (f), all buildings, except single-family residences, duplexes and minor structures which are forty (40) years or older must be recertified by the Building Official when the structure becomes 41 years old and then every 10 years after the first Recertification.

Minor Buildings are defined as any occupancy group having an occupant load of 10 or less, having a gross area of 2,000 square feet or less.

The Owner or Owner's representative must hire a Registered Architect and/or a Professional Engineer to perform electrical and structural inspections for the building and submit a completed report of the inspection performed to the Governmental Compliance Section in the City of Miami Beach Building Department for review and approval.