• prevention(2)Printer Friendly Version

    OCCUPANT CONTENT
     

    An Occupant Content shall be determined based on the means of egress system capacity, and the areas of the occupancy and the occupant load factor. The maximum number of persons permitted to occupy a business or portion thereof at any given time is determined by the aforementioned factors.
    When to Apply for an Occupant Content?

    All structures where people may assemble (gather) must obtain an Occupant Content Sign. Assembly occupancy is defined as any building or portion thereof that might be occupied by 50 persons or more at any time.

    A new Occupant Content is required for any assembly occupancy for the following conditions:

    • Interior remodeling 
    • Alteration 
    • Build-out 
    • Change of name 
    • Change of ownership 

    What Will Be Required to Apply for Occupant Content?

    • An application must be submitted to the Governmental Compliance Section in the Building Department.
    • Two sets of plans drawn to scale detailing the lay-out of the furniture. The drawings must show the following information:
      • Means of Egress
        Main Entrance and Exits locations, Number of Exits, Direction of Exits, Arrangement of Exits.
      • Furniture Layout
        The scaled drawing of the lay-out of the Furniture must show the arrangement of all furniture and equipment.
       

    All aisles between tables, seating and counter must be shown (Including accessibility requirements). (Please refer to NFPA 101, Chapter 12.2.5.8.3. N.F.P.A. 101, Chapter 12.2.5.8.3.)

    Please note that the plans of the lay-out of the furniture must be drawn to scale of 1/4”, 1/8” or 3/16” = 1’.

    Note: The required drawings for occupant content, the application and fee must be received by the Governmental Compliance Section of the Building Department seventy-two (72) hours prior to the request for an inspection being performed.
    Also note that if the space has been modified (remodeled) or a change of occupancy has occurred a Certificate of Occupancy and Completion must be approved prior to the issuance of the Occupant Content.

    Occupant Content Fees

    A two hundred sixty four dollar ($244.00) fee must be paid for the processing of an occupant content sign.

    Occupant Load Inspection

    After receiving all required documentation, the Governmental Compliance Section will proceed to schedule a joint inspection with the Fire Department. The purpose of the inspection is to verify that the layout of the furnishing; means of egress and the assembly area are arranged in accordance with the drawings that were submitted.

    If the furniture is not assembled according to the dimensions shown in the scaled drawing that the applicant has submitted, the applicant must submit two (2) new revised sets of plans to reflect the corrections and a new inspection shall be scheduled.

    Occupant Load Calculation & Analysis

    Once the layout, dimensions and the area of the assembly are verified, the Building Official and the Fire Marshal shall analyze the occupant load calculations to ensure the requested occupant content meet with the Florida Building Code and the National Fire Protection Association Code.

    When Will the Occupant Content Sign Be Issued?

    Once the inspection and occupant load calculation has been approved, the Fire Marshall and the Building Department will issue the Occupant Content sign.

    Where Do You Post the Occupant Content Sign?

    Every room or space that has assembly occupancy of (50 or more occupant load) shall have the Occupant Content Sign for the room or space posted in conspicuous place, near the main exit or exit access doorway from the room or space.

    OCCUPANT CONTENT APPLICATION

    OCCUPANT CONTENT CHECKLIST

     
 
facebook twitter youtube flickr scribd (document-sharing website) Subscribe to emails